John Lloyd Young Bio Details

John Lloyd Young Activities and Skills
Training Skills
BROWN UNIVERSITY, Providence, RI — B.A., DRAMA, Dep. of Theatre / ERIC LOEB Studio, New York, NY

ACTING: Harold Guskin, Mark Cohen (Meisner), Lowry Marshall, Eric Loeb

SHAKESPEARE/PERIOD: Lowry Marshall

MOVEMENT: Joe Calarco (Viewpoints), Jean McClelland (Alexander)

SPEECH/DIALECTS: Bob Corff, Lowry Marshall

STAGE COMBAT: Ron Piretti

ON CAMERA: Eric Loeb, Sondra Lee, Bob Krakower, Ted Sluberski, Lesley Kahn

VOICE: Katie Agresta, Kathryn Jennings, Monte Ralston, Coaching: Jack Lee
 

FOREIGN LANGUAGES: Fluent Spanish (South American and Castillian), Basic Chinese (Mandarin)

DIALECTS: Standard English, Cockney, Irish, American Southern, Brooklynese, Puerto Rican, Italian, French, Yiddish/Russian, Greek, Romance Languages

ATHLETICS: Swim, Run, Bike/Mountain Bike

OTHER: 40’s Crooning, Latin Dance (Salsa/Merengue), Poetry

 

TV & Radio Theatre
JERSEY BOYS (Title Role)

VEGAS, THE THIRD MAN EPISODE (Supporting Role)

GLEE, ACAFELLAS EPISODE (Guest Star)
FOX Channel

OY VEY! MY SON IS GAY! (Title Role)
North by Northwest Films
Director: Evgeny Afineefsky

CUBBY BERNSTEIN, XANADU EPISODE (Guest Star)

THE ROMAN SOLDIER (Lead Role)
Director: Phil Aceto

MOON RIVER (Lead Role)
Director: Aaron Lenchner

THE BELLIGERENTS (Supporting Role)
Director: George Jenne

LAW & ORDER (“The Ring”) (Co-star)
NBC Channel

CHUTES AND LADDERS (Supporting Role)
Director: Andrea Ulrich

CASE STUDY (Supporting Role)
Director: Grace Randolph

PARENTING FOR THE 90’s, HOST: ALLEY MILLS (Supporting Role)
Boys’ Town Productions

CUTTING IN (Featured Role)
Director: Darin DePaul

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
NBC/TV

ON AND OFF BROADWAY (Host/Producer)
WCFE, 91.9 FM, NY
 

Readings & Workshops

A BRONX TALE (as Older Calogero opposite Chazz Palminteri)
by Chazz Palminteri and Jimmy Webb
ClearChannel
Director: Michael Greif

ATTACKS ON THE HEART
Directed by: David Saint
Stage directions: John Lloyd Young

HOME OF THE BRAVE (excerpt as Coney)
by Arthur Laurents
William Inge Festival, Honoring Arthur Laurents
Director: David Saint

UNLOCK’D (as Barney)
by Derek Gregor and Sam Carner
Abingdon Theatre
Director: Will Pomerantz

SARAH, PLAIN & TALL (as Caleb)
by Larry O’Keefe, Nell Benjamin, Julia Jordan
Douglas Fairbanks Theatre, John Houseman Theatre
(N.A.M.T. Festival)
Director: Joe Calarco

MISS JONES & I (as Harry)
by Norman Allen
ClearChannel
Director: Eric Schaeffer

SUMMER OF THE SWANS (as Charlie)
by Julia Jordan
Theatreworks/USA
Director: Joe Calarco

PORT ST. JOE (as Freddie)
by Tim Douglas Jensen
Jose Quintero Theatre
Director: Joe Calarco

LIKE YOU LIKE IT (as Orlando)
by Sammy Buck, Daniel Acquisto
John Houseman Theatre
Director: Stephen Nachamie

APEX (as Isaac Cherry)
by Jakob Holder
Lane Theatre
Director: Chuck Harvey

SYRIA, AMERICA (as Young Eli)
by Lance Crowfoot-Suede
Emerging Artists Theatre
Director: Derek Jamison

 

LES MISERABLES IN CONCERT (as Marius)
Hollywood Bowl
Director: Richard Jay-Alexander

JERSEY BOYS (as Frankie Valli)
Winner: Tony, Drama Desk, Outer Critics Circle and Theatre World Awards
August Wilson Theatre (Original Cast)
Director: Des McAnuff

THE SUMMER OF THE SWANS (as Charlie)
by Julia Jordan
Lucille Lortel Theatre
Director: Joe Calarco

SARAH, PLAIN & TALL (as Caleb)
by Larry O’Keefe
Lucille Lortel Theatre
Director: Joe Calarco

THE FIVE HYSTERICAL GIRLS THEOREM (as Claudio Veronese)
by Rinne Groff
Target Margin Theatre
Director: David Herskovits

SPRING AWAKENING (as Moritz)
by Frank Wedekind, translated by Douglas Langworthy
Expanded Arts
Director: Daniel Talbott

SPARE CHANGE (as Irving)
by Pauline Luppert
SoHo Playhouse (NY International Fringe Festival)
Director: Gwenyth Reitz

VENICE (as Marco)
by Sam Henderson
VITAL Theatre Company
Director: Nicole Lerario

PRETTIEST GIRL IN LAFAYETTE COUNTY (as James)
All Souls Theatre
Director: Chris Stillwell

THE CHOSEN (as Danny Saunders opposite Theodore Bikel)
NJ Star-Ledger “TONY nomination”: Best Featured Actor in a Play
a play by Aaron Posner & Chaim Potok
Coconut Grove Playhouse/Paper Mill Playhouse
Director: David Ellenstein

THE DRAWER BOY (as Miles (u/s))
a play by Michael Healey
starring John Mahoney
Paper Mill Playhouse

THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL (as Armand)
Gateway Playhouse
Director: Peter Flynn

CAMELOT (as Tom of Warwick)
Westchester Broadway
Director: Gary John LaRosa

A CHRISTMAS CAROL (Soloist/Guest)
McCarter Theatre
Director: Michael Unger

FERDINAND (as Alejandro)
by Bobby Lopez & Jeff Marx
Kennedy Center, et. al. (tour)
Director: Cynthia Thole

SWEENEY TODD (as Anthony)
Stuart Theatre

HAIR (as Claude)
Rites and Reason

ASSASSINS (as John Hinkley, Jr.)
Rites and Reason

ONCE ON THIS ISLAND (as Papa Ge: Demon of Death)
Stuart Theatre

OPHELIA’S COTILLION (as Marcellus)
Rites and Reason

THE DRUNKARD (Title Role)
Arundel Playhouse

SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR (as Boy)
P.W. Theatre